Search in this Site

Friday, October 18, 2013

(5.3.19) Rahu Kaal / Rahu Kal / Rahukalam

Rahu Kal /  Rhu Kaal 

What is Rahu Kal :-
Rahu Kal is a period of about one and a half hour which is ruled by the planet Rahu. As Rahu is a malefic planet so this period of Rahu is considered as inauspicious. It is the 1/8 part of each day and occurs at different times everyday.
Important  things about Rahukal :-
1. As Rahukal is considered as inauspicious period so one must not start any new work during this period and  should be avoided for all important things like rituals related to marriage,Grah Pravesh,purchasing any new vehicle ,starting any new business etc. But if the work which has already been started at the auspicious time in the subh muhurat , should be continued even in  the Rahu  Kal period i.e. one does not need to stop that work during the Rahu kal .
2. Rahu kal is given more importance in the southern part than it is given in the northern part of India .
3. It is one  of the eighth parts of the day between sunrise and sunset.
4. Rahukal period is not the same for all days of the week .Everyday of the week it occurs at different time. Usually the duration of Rahu kal is about one and a half hour but it differs from place to place because it depends upon the  time of sunrise and sunset of that particular place .
How to calculate Rahu Kal :-
Rahukal is the one eighth  part of  each day between  sunrise and sunset. The duration of Rahukal is not always the same . It differs  from one place to another and from day to day .It is so because the sunrise and sunset time does not remain always the same and it  changes everyday . So for the calculation of the Rahukal we must know the sunrise time  and sunset time of the particular place then  divide the duration of the day from sunrise to sunset into eight parts .The following is the simple way of calculating the Rahukal :-
Here we have imagined  that the sunrise time is 6 a.m. and sunset time is 6 p.m.The  total duration of the day  is 12 hours .If we turn these 12 hours into minutes ,it will be 720 minutes .If we divide 720 minute into eight equal parts ,it will be ninety minutes . It means that day the Rahu kal duration will be 90 minutes as follows :-  
Week day - Rahu Kal (from - to)
Sunday - from  4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. 
Monday - from 7:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. 
Tuesday- from 3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 
Wednesday - from 12 noon to 1:30 p.m. 
Thursday - from 1:30 p.m.to  3:00 p.m. 
Friday - from  10:30 a.m. to 12 noon 
Saturday - from 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
The other example :- 
If the sun  rises at 7:18 a.m.  and the sun sets at 5:42 p.m. , the total duration of day time is 624 minutes. Its eighth part will be 78 minutes .) It means that day Rahu kal duration will be 78 minutes.
Week day - Rahu Kal (from - to)
Monday- from 8:36 to 9:54 a.m. 
Saturday - from 9:54 to 11:12 a.m. 
Friday- from 11:12 to 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday- from 12:30 to 1:48 p.m.
Thursday-  from  1:48 to 3:06 p.m.
Tuesday - from 3:06 to 4:24  p.m.
Sunday - from  4:24 to 5:42  p.m.
Other Related Posts :- 
1. Mrityu Yog 
2. Holashtak 
3. Jwalamukhi Yog  
(5.3.21) Hora Muhurat
5. Thirteen Days Paksh

Search This Blog

Loading...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...